A medium-sized forest Leptopelis (males 35-42 mm, females 46-57 mm) characterised by a white spur on the heel (see also L. omissus). Webbing extensive. Canthus rostralis angular. Dorsum greyish with a dark triangle on the head reaching the eyelids and with the apex pointing backwards. A broad dark dorsal band often split up into bars or lateral spots. Often a white spot under eye. The general coloration in life is in the white-grey-black colour range, rather than the warm brownish hues of other Leptopelis.
Laurent has established two very similar subspecies: (1)L. c. calcaratus from Eastern Nigeria, Cameroun and R. D. Congo north of Congo River: Spur on heel well developed, webbing less developed. (2)L. c. meridionalis Laurent 1973 from the forests of R. D. Congo south of Congo River, spur on heel less developed, webbing more extensive. There are other small morphological differences between the two.
The tadpole has the typical Leptopelis appearance and reaches a maximum length of 56 mm (17+39). The smallest tadpoles have a tooth formula of 1,1+1/ 3, older tadpoles 1,2+2/ 3 and the largest the typical formula of 1,3+3/3.
This account was taken from "Treefrogs of Africa" by Arne Schiøtz with kind permission from Edition Chimaira publishers, Frankfurt am Main.
Schiøtz, A. (1999). Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.
This species ranges from eastern Nigeria to eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, with records from Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon and southwestern Central African Republic (M. Burger pers. comm.). It occurs on the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea). It is presumed to occur in Congo, and the representation of this species' distribution on the map includes Congo, although its presence is uncertain. It has a wide elevational range, from near sea level, probably to over 1,500 m asl.
It is an arboreal species of lowland and montane rainforest that does not survive in secondary habitats. It presumably lays eggs in a nest on the ground near water, like other species of Leptopelis, but any specific breeding habits and habitats are unknown.
Life History, Abundance, Activity, and Special Behaviors:
The voice is a quiet, inconspicuous series of clacks. Sometimes another voice is heard, a double clack repeated a dozen times. This call is repeated by all the males in the vicinity and is similar to that of L. boulengeri, but with a different tonal quality and repeated more times.
SchiÃ¸tz, A. (1999). Treefrogs of Africa. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt am Main.
It occurs in several protected areas, including Korup National Park in Cameroon Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea, Moukalaba-Dougoua Faunal Reserve in Gabon, and Dzanga-Ndoki National Park in Central African Republic.